CAN STUDENTS BE CONSUMED FOR MILITARY SERVICE?

Junior lawyer

Lawyer practicing military law. Specializes in dismissal from military service, obtaining a deferment from mobilization, appealing the military military commission, writing reports, supporting payments after injury, registration of a combat participant, etc.

Contact now

CAN STUDENTS BE CONSUMED FOR MILITARY SERVICE?

Reading time: 2 min.

Very often, the lawyers of "Prikhodko&Partners" Law Company are approached by students of higher education institutions, students of professional (vocational and technical), professional pre-higher and higher education, assistant trainees, postgraduate students and doctoral students with the question of whether they are subject to conscription for military service during mobilization and martial law

Currently, there is a negative practice in the direction of the fact that the territorial recruitment and social support centers do not comply with the prescriptions of the law and resort to the mobilization of persons who are not subject to conscription.

We emphasize that in accordance with Article 33 of the Law of Ukraine "On Military Duty and Military Service", the military record of citizens of Ukraine is divided into the record of conscripts, conscripts and reservists.

According to the Law "On Mobilization Training and Mobilization", only conscripts and reservists are subject to conscription.

The law states that conscripts are persons who are in the reserve to equip the Armed Forces of Ukraine and other military formations for a special period, as well as to perform work to ensure the defense of the state.

Persons under the age of 27 are conscripts - persons assigned to conscription stations and subject to conscription only for term military service.

However, if a person under the age of 27 has already completed military service or graduated from the military department of a higher educational institution and received a military accounting specialty, then he is considered conscripted and subject to conscription for military service during martial law.

That is, if you are a student under the age of 27 and did not complete military service and/or did not graduate from the military department of a higher educational institution, you are not subject to conscription. However, very often in practice there are cases when, after all, such persons are mobilized into the ranks of the Armed Forces of Ukraine, in such cases it is necessary to contact a military lawyer for legal support.

It is also very common for people over the age of 27 to be university students, are they subject to conscription? According to Article 23 of the Law of Ukraine "On Mobilization Training and Mobilization", conscripts are not subject to conscription for military service during mobilization:

  • vocational (vocational and technical) graduates,
  • professional pre-higher and higher education,
  • trainee assistants,
  • graduate students and doctoral students,

who study full-time or dual forms of education.

Military lawyers of "Prikhodko&Partners" Law Company provide a range of services and advise on issues of conscription and military service, postponement of mobilization, discharge from military service, reservation of conscripts, appeals to the military medical commission, appeals against service of summons, border crossing by conscripts, etc. .

To receive professional advice (cost from UAH 500) of a military lawyer, contact +38 (073) 007-44-09

Calculate the price of assistance:

1 question

Have other lawyers handled your case?

Yes
No

2 question

Are you in Kyiv or Kyiv region?

Yes
No

3 question

Do you need legal assistance urgently?

Yes
No
20%
discount
If we do not
call back
during the day
Consultation
Law Company
Leave a request for legal assistance right now:
The best lawyers
Fair price
We work quickly
Online / offline consultation